SFT series
SFT-2

SFT-2 module from the SFT family of optical transceivers is intended for transmission of up to four input/output digital informations using multi-mode (MM) optical fiber as a transfer medium.

SFT-2 module from the SFT family of optical transceivers is intended for transmission of up to four input/output digital informations using multi-mode (MM) optical fiber as a transfer medium.

417,21 

Description

SFT-2 module from the SFT family of optical transceivers is intended for transmission of up to four input/output digital informations using multi-mode (MM) optical fiber as a transfer medium.
Device has inbuilt HFBR optical transceivers that enable connection of MM fibers with ST ending connectors. SFT-2 needs 2 optical fibers and supports transmission lengths up to 3 km. Transmission channels are electrically isolated. Output relays gives two possibilities of outputs: NO – normally open, and NC- normally closed for each of four outputs. Power supply and serial communications are connected through serial blocks. The device is enclosed in an industrial non-flammable plastic housing that is adapted for a straightforward installation to a standard DIN rail. Its small size makes it a perfect solution when mounting into small stations is needed.

  • Transmission up to 4 digital informations over fiber
  • Two realy outputs NC and NO for each away input
  • Uses 2 optical multi-mode fibers (st connectors)
  • Supports data transmission up to 3 km
  • Led status and operation indication
  • 10 – 30V DC power supply through terminal blocks
  • Din enclosureMinal blocks
  • LED status and operation indication
  • (MINI)DIN enclosureUse
  • Compliant with Morley-IAS Honeywell International Inc. devices:
  • All systems and devices

FEATURES

Transmissions up to 4 digital informations over fiber
Two realy outputs NC and NO for each away input
Uses 2 optical multi-mode fibers (ST connectors
Supports data transmission up to 3km
LED status and operation indication
10 – 30V DC power supply through terminal blocks
DIN enclosure